Monday, 29 August 2016

Summer favorites

Hello peeps,
I'm back with an other "favorites post". Perhaps I should make a serie?! But last time we made a serie that didn't really work out. But maybe this should be one of my new (school) year resolutions?
Anywayyyyyyys, let just start with the post and you probs already figured it out that it's a few of my fave stuff for the summer. (I'm actually writing this while it is raining cats and dogs!!! holy damn, how ironic)

1)The great Gatsby -F. Scott Fitzgerald
The first time I saw this movie was when I was 11 years old (I think) together with my sister and mom. It was the old version, sadly enough without Leo :( :( :(  
We kinda watch it because the new one just released. And oooh man I LOVE THE NEW ONE  SOOOOOOO MUCH!!!
Not only the clothes of the roaring 20's are heaven, but also the music is just delightfull. But in this vacation I decided to be a a good student and read the book.And ooooh boy, what was that a good plan!!! The first page was a bit difficult but after that it was really lovely to read. Actually my all-time fave. (and over here you  see Nele fangirling)

2) Tennis skirt
This has been my favorite skirt since the Christmas holidays. (when I got it) But obvsiously I couldn't wear it because , it was like, like -47283636 degrees Celsius (very cold ladies and gents). But during summer I really loved to wear it!!!
Really 90's. AMORE AMORE AMORE
Mine is from American Apperel ^_^

3) Pinterest (app)
Okay, please let's just take a minute to appreciate the app: Pinterest. OMG OMG OMG!!! I love this app soooo sooooo much, it's insanity. I use this almost every freaking day. (and over here you see Nele beeing obsessed) It is just so usefull, just dowload it and you will see why.

4)Mermaid tale
No, you aren't crazy. You read that well. A mermaid tale. MERMAID TALE!!! I got this from a weird/ quirky Chinese website with everything you can imagine. So when I came back too Belgium I tried it on and one word: P-E-R-F-E-C-T-I-O-N!!! It was love at first try (HAHAHAHAH, GET IT?! YES/NO??? urgh)

5) Kanye West
I think everybody who has a social media account knows: Kim Kardashian West.
Mother of Saint and North, ultimate reality star, athor of Selfish ( UHU, HER BOOK IS CALLED: SELFISH) but I'm not gonna talk about her. No, I'm gonna talk about her G husband: Kanye West (or he likes to call himself: Yeezus or God)
I really admire him, he has this idgaf additude and his music is genius. He also has a fashion line. (YEEZUS ALL THE WAY!)

wishlist: album: "Life of Pablo"
             sweater: "I feel like Pablo" red

and over here you got a list of my favorite songs of him, so put on your headphones and soak up these tunes while lying in the sun 
•Famous
•Stronger
•Waves
•All of the lights ft. Rihanna
•Father stretch my hands pt.1

6)dungarees
If you follow me on instagram, you probally figured that I love my dungarees. It's just such a basic item.You can wear it with a tee or top or hoodie or sweatshirt or bikini or blouse or anything you think of. The options are endlesssssss (<-- that's why I'm not gonna put a period at the end of this sentence #yolo #badass)
PRAISE THE LORD FOR THE INVENTER OF DUNGAREES, thank you.
Mine is from Bershka ^_^

That's it, I really hope you liked it!!!
I'm oudie, greetz

No comments:

Post a Comment

BlogSociety